Hey groovers,

While we can’t believe it’s already November, there’s lots to be thankful for with so many great shows this month.

First, kick off this week with Japanese-British singer-songwriter, Rina Sawayama, at Avant Garnder on Tuesday and Wednesday. Wednesday also kicks off American rapper, Talib Kweli’s, two-night stint at Brooklyn Bowl, and we can’t wait to bowl and groove to “Get By.”

On Thursday, don’t miss the iconic New Jersey-bred singer-songwriter, Michael Incognito, at Chelsea Music Hall and be sure to grab a homemade cannoli (courtesy of Michael’s mom) on your way out! Finish off this week with three nights of US-based soul-pop duo, Lawrence, at Brooklyn Steel and three nights of French multi-instrumentalist, singer and musician, FKJ, at Avant Gardner.

We have a ton of great shows coming to Brooklyn Bowl this month. Starting with the Israeli musical duo, Infected Mushroom, on the 10th. Then, we’ve got two nights of Grammy-nominated, afrobeat musical collective, Antibalas, on the 11th & 12th. Mid-month, catch American rock band, Dopapod, on the 17th. Later in the month, we’ve got two nights of the instrumental, electronic jam band, Lotus, on the 25th & 26th.

November also kicks off LCD Soundsystem’s annual residency at Brooklyn Steel. They’re playing a whopping 20 nights between this month and next month, and we know each show will be a blast. Plus, we love an excuse to hit up FourFiveSix

Finally, wrap up the month with American surf-rock band, Surf Curse, at Webster Hall on the 30th. Also on the 30th, we’ve got An Evening with Morrissey, former Smith’s frontman, at Kings Theatre.      

Read on for a full list of our recommended shows and don’t forget to check out our November groovetracks, a playlist highlighting all the artists coming here this month

We can’t wait to see you all at the next show. Keep checking your email and our instagram for announcements, pregames, and more! 

You stay groovy, NYC ūüėČ 

P.S. Keep spreading the word and tell your friends to join the groovement. 

Upcoming Shows

November 1 @ 8:00pm Two Door Cinema Club @ Terminal 5
November 1-2 @ 8:00pm Rina Sawayama @ Avant Gardner 
November 2-3 @ 8:00pm Talib Kweli @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 3 @ 6:30pm Michael Incognito, Mel4Ever, Stefan Alexander @ Chelsea Music Hall 
November 3 @ 7:00pm Say She She & Homeboy Situation @ Brooklyn Made 
November 3-5 @ 7:30pm Lawrence @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 3-5 @ 8pm & 10pm FKJ @ Avant Gardner 
November 3-5 @ 8:00pm The Avett Brothers @ Kings Theatre
November 3 @ 8:00pm Sun Room @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
November 4 @ 7:00pm Jane Weavers, Air Waves @ Sultan Room 
November 4 @ 7:30pm Arcade Fire @ Barclays Center 
November 4 @ 8:00pm Parra for Cuva @ Brooklyn Made 
November 4 @ 8:00pm Museum of Love w/ Midnight Magic @ Bowery Ballroom
November 4 @ 8:00pm¬†Let’s Eat Grandma¬†@ Webster Hall¬†
November 5 @ 6:00pm Electric Callboy and Attack Attack @ Brooklyn Monarch 
November 5 @ 7:00pm Escaper (album release) @ Sultan Room 
November 5 @ 8:00pm Collie Buddz @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 5 @ 9:00pm Tonstartsbandht @ Brooklyn Made 
November 6 @ 7:00pm¬†Mamalarky¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 6 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Robert Glasper @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
November 6 @ 8:00pm Turnover @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 7 @ 8:00pm Backseat Lovers @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 7 @ 8:00pm flipturn @ Bowery Ballroom 
November 8 @ 7:00pm Victor Internet @ Brooklyn Made 
November 8 @ 8:00pm Travis @ Webster Hall 
November 8 @ 9:30pm¬†Leven Kali¬†@ Baby’s All Right
November 9 @ 12:00pm¬†TŇćth, Jessie Harris, Miriam Elhajli¬†@ Sultan Room¬†
November 9 @ 8:00pm Soccer Mommy @ Webster Hall 
November 10 @ 7:00pm Black Lips @ Brooklyn Made 
November 10 @ 8:00pm Trampled by Turtles @ Webster Hall 
November 10 @ 8:00pm Infected Mushroom @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 11-12 @ 8:00pm Antibalas @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 11-13 @ 8:00pm Tank and the Bangas @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
November 11 @ 9:00pm Night Tales @ Brooklyn Made 
November 11 @ 10:00pm Shermanology @ Superior Ingredients 
November 11 @ 10:00pm¬†I Hate Models, Shl√łmo, KYRUH¬†@ Knockdown Center¬†
November 11 @ 10:00pm Teksupport: Paco Osuna @ Superior Ingredients
November 11 @ 11:00pm¬†Jayda G¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 11 @ 11:30pm INZO @ Webster Hall 
November 12 @ 7:00pm Sol Messiah @ Elsewhere
November 12 @ 8:00pm The Jungle Giants @ Warsaw 
November 12 @ 8:00pm WALK THE MOON @ Webster Hall 
November 12 @ 8:00pm Bright Eyes @ Kings Theatre 
November 12 @ 8:15pm Viben and the Sumbersibles @ Bowery Electric 
November 12 @ 10:00pm Louie Vega, Joe Claussell, Anané @ Knockdown Center 
November 12 @ 10:00pm Oliver Heldens @ Avant Gardner 
November 12 @ 10:00pm Aly Filas & Paul Thomas @ Brooklyn Monarch 
November 12 @ 11:00pm Dombresky @ Webster Hall 
November 13 @ 7:00pm Skullcrusher @ Elsewhere 
November 13 @ 7:00pm Abhi the Nomad @ Bowery Ballroom
November 13 @ 8:00pm State Champs @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 13 @ 8:00pm Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
November 13 @ 8:00pm The Lone Bellow @ Webster Hall 
November 14 @ 7:00pm¬†Anna of the North¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 15 @ 7:00pm Men in Blazers @ Terminal 5 
November 15 @ 7:00pm¬†Eddie Benjamin¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 15-16 @ 8:00pm St. Lucia @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 15 @ 8:00pm Ty Segall (acoustic set) @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
November 15 @ 8:00pm Magdalena Bay @ Webster Hall 
November 16 @ 7:00pm Rozzi @ Sultan Room 
November 16 @ 7:00pm Alvvays @ Kings Theatre 
November 16 @ 8:00pm Wizkid @ Madison Square Garden 
November 16 @ 9:30pm¬†Erick the Architect¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 17 @ 8:00pm Dayglow @ Terminal 5 
November 17 @ 8:00pm Marco Benevento w/ Ghost Funk Orchestra @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
November 17 @ 8:00pm Dopapod @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 18-22 @ LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 19 @ 7:30pm Disco Lines @ Elsehwere 
November 19 @ 8:00pm The Smile @ Kings Theatre 
November 19 @ 8:00pm¬†Tei Shi¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
November 19 @ 8:30pm Consider the Source @ Brooklyn Made
November 19 @ 9:00pm BRELEND w/ Temecula Road @ Mercury East  
November 19 @ 10:00pm Sam Divine @ Superior Ingredients 
November 20 @ 8:00pm The Smile @ Hammerstein Ballroom 
November 21-22 @ 8:00pm Stromae @ Madison Square Garden
November 24 @ 11:00pm Mason Collective @ Superior Ingredients 
November 25 @ 6:30pm Sister Nancy @ Elsewhere 
November 25-26 @ 8:00pm Lotus @ Brooklyn Bowl 
November 25 @ 8:00pm PNAU @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
November 25 @ 11:00pm Eli Escobar @ Good Room 
November 26 @ 7:30pm Mr Twin Sister @ Elsewhere 
November 26-27 @ 7:45pm Omar Apollo @ Kings Theatre 
November 26-30 @ LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel 
November 27 @ 2:00pm Ida Enberg @ Superior Ingredients 
November 27 @ 8:00pm The Backseat Lovers @ Brooklyn Steel
November 28 @ 6:00pm BRELEND w/ Temecula Road @ Mercury Lounge  
November 29 @ 8:00pm POND @ Terminal 5 
November 30 @ 8:00pm Surf Curse @ Webster Hall 
November 30 @ 8:00pm An Evening w/ Morrissey @ Kings Theatre