Hey groovers,
Spooky season is upon us, and we’ve got so many great shows this month to keep you groovin’.

First, start this week with the return of reggae extraordinaries, The Wailers, at Brooklyn Bowl on Tuesday. Formed by the legend Bob Marley, they’ve been delivering that feel-good, soulful sound for decades, and you won’t want to miss them live. 

This week is also kicks off “Robtober” as the iconic pianist, Robert Glasper, is playing 20, yes 20, nights at Blue Note Jazz Club. We don’t know how he does this, but we are stoked for all the chances to see him blend jazz, R&B, hip-hop & soul like only he knows how.

Later this week, we’re pumped that English singer-songwriter, musician, DJ and producer, SG Lewis, is back at Brooklyn Mirage on Friday. Check out one of his latest singles, Infatuation, for a taste of what’s to come.

To wrap up this weekend, catch Brooklyn-based Chinese rapper and storyteller, Bohan Phoenix, doing an early show at Baby’s All Right on Sunday.

Now on to the rest of this month…Mid-month, we’re stoked for French-American electronic musician, Marc Rebillet. He’ll be layering elements of funk, soul, hip-hop and house music, with his own comedic flare, at Brooklyn Mirage on the 11th. We’re giving away tickets to some lucky groovers. Peep our insta later this week for your chance to win free tix! 

Later this month, be sure to catch the seven-piece Australian rock band, King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Forest Hills on the 21st. This is also the last show of Forest Hill’s season, so there’s lots to celebrate! 

Finally, wrap up the month with Filipino-British singer-songwriter, beabadoobee, at Brooklyn Steel on the 28th or New Zealand-born, London-based artist and producer, BAYNK, also at Brooklyn Steel, on the 31st. Pro tip: be sure to hit FourFiveSix before/after.  

Read on for a full list of our recommended shows and don’t forget to check out our October groovetracks, a playlist highlighting all the artists coming here this month

We can’t wait to see you all at the next show. Keep checking your email and our instagram for announcements, pregames, and more! 

You stay groovy, NYC ūüėČ 

P.S. Keep spreading the word and tell your friends to join the groovement
Upcoming Shows
October 1-2 @ 7pm & 3pm Cityfox: Transcend Festival @ Brooklyn Mirage
October 1 & 3 @ 7:30pm Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Beacon Theatre
October 1 @ 3:00pm I. Jordan @ Elsewhere
October 1 @ 7:00pm Cigarettes After Sex @ SummerStage
October 1-2 @ 7:00pm Muna @ Irving Plaza  
October 1 @ 7:00pm Yeah Yeah Yeahs w/ The Linda Lindas & Japanese Breakfast @ Forest Hills Stadium
October 1 @ 7:30pm The Killers @ Madison Square Garden
October 1 @ 8:00pm flor @ Bowery Ballroom
October 1-3 @ 8:00pm Pavement @ Kings Theatre   
October 1 @ 9:00pm Brother Ali @ Brooklyn Made
October 2 @ 3:00pm The Blessed Madonna @ Knockdown Center 
October 2 @ 7:00pm The Linda Lindas @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
October 2 @ 7:00pm Hollow Coves @ Bowery Ballroom 
October 2 @ 8:00pm Lizzo @ Madison Square Garden
October 3 @ 5:30pm Turnstile w/ JPEG Mafia + Snail Mail @ Avant Gardner
October 3 @ 8:00pm King Princess w/ st. panther @ Radio City Music Hall
October 3-4 @ 8:00pm Jessie Ware @ Brooklyn Steel
October 4 @ 7:00pm Riz La Vie @ Bowery Ballroom
October 4 @ 8:00pm The Wailers @ Brooklyn Bowl
October 4 @ 8:00pm Wild Rivers @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 4-8 @ 8:00pm Robert Glasper @ Blue Note Jazz Club
October 5 @ 7:00pm Social Creatures @ Elsewhere
October 5 @ 7:30pm Breaking Sound w/ VJAY.mp3 @ Berlin Under A
October 5 @ 8:00pm Morcheeba @ Brooklyn Bowl
October 5 @ 8:00pm Pixies @ Terminal 5 
October 5 @ 9:00pm Otoboke Beaver @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
October 5 @ 9:30pm¬†Perel¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
October 6-7 @ 6:00pm Flying Lotus @ Brooklyn Academy of Music 
October 6-8 @ 7:30pm Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Beacon Theatre
October 6 @ 8:00pm Monolink @ Avant Gardner 
October 6 @ 8:00pm¬†Trentm√łller¬†@ Elsewhere
October 6 @ 8:00pm Denzel Curry @ Terminal 5 
October 7 @ 6:30pm of Montreal @ Elsewhere 
October 7 @ 8:00pm Rahzel & Disciples @ Brooklyn Bowl 
October 7 @ 9:00pm Moderat @ Avant Gardner 
October 7 @ 9:00pm Gooseberry @ Mercury Lounge 
October 7 @ 10:00pm SG Lewis @ Brooklyn Mirage 
October 8 @ 2:00pm & 10:00pm John Summit @ Brooklyn Mirage 
October 8-9 @ 8:00pm Lykke Li @ Apollo Theater 
October 8 @ 9:00pm Boyz Noise @ Superior Ingredients 
October 8 @ 10:00pm Metronomy @ Avant Gardner 
October 9 @ 4:00pm Purple Disco Machine @ Brooklyn Mirage 
October 9 @ 6:30pm¬†Bohan Phoenix¬†@ Baby’s All Right¬†
October 9 @ 8:00pm Two Feet @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 9 @ 8:00pm DUCKWRTH @ Webster Hall 
October 9-10 @ 8:00pm Declan McKenna @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
October 9-10 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Terrace Martin @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
October 9 @ 8:00pm 718 Sessions w/ Danny Krivit & Occupy the Disco @ Good Room 
October 10 @ 7:00pm Misterwives @ Brooklyn Bowl 
October 11 @ 7:00pm Marc Rebillet @ Brooklyn Mirage
October 11-12 @ 8:00pm Remi Wolf @ Terminal 5
October 11-15 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Robert Glasper @ Blue Note Jazz Club
October 12 @ 7:00pm Gorillaz @ Barclays Center
October 12 @ 7:00pm CKay @ Irving Plaza 
October 12 @ 8:00pm Sudan Archives @ Elsewhere 
October 13 @ 7:00pm The Wonder Years @ Irving Plaza 
October 13 @ 7:30pm B-52s @ Beacon Theatre
October 13 @ 8:00pm The Knocks x Cannons @ Avant Gardner 
October 13-14 @ 8:00pm Fred Again.. @ Terminal 5 
October 14 @ 8:00pm Ghost Light @ Brooklyn Bowl 
October 14-15 @ 8:00pm Channel Tres @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 14-16 @ 10:00pm Black Coffee @ Brooklyn Mirage 
October 14 @ 10:00pm Eli Escobar @ House of Yes 
October 14 @ 11:00pm Manila Killa @ Webster Hall 
October 15 @ 6:00pm Brass Against @ Le Poisson Rouge 
October 15 @ 7:00pm Gift @ The Sultan Room
October 15 @ 8:00pm Monophonics @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
October 15 @ 8:00pm Yung Bae @ Terminal 5 
October 15 @ 8:00pm Perpetual Groove + Aqueous & Friends @ Brooklyn Bowl 
October 15 @ 10:00pm Kerri Chandler @ Knockdown Center 
October 16 @ 8:00pm Muse @ Beacon Theatre 
October 16 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Keyon Harrold @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
October 16 @ 8:00pm Steve Lacy @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 17 @ 7:00pm Santigold @ Brooklyn Mirage
October 17 @ 7:00pm Steve Lacy @ Terminal 5 
October 18 @ 8:00pm Slift, You Said Strange & Native Sun @ Elsewhere 
October 19 @ 7:00pm Eloise @ Elsewhere 
October 19 @ 8:00pm Noah Cyrus @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 19 @ 8:00pm Bret McKenzie @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 
October 20 @ 7:00pm Dope Lemon @ Irving Plaza 
October 20 @ 8:00pm Mary J. Blige @ Barclays Center 
October 20 @ 8:00pm Melt @ Webster Hall 
October 20-21 @ 8:00pm Brasstracks @ Elsewhere 
October 20-23 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Robert Glasper @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
October 20 @ 8:00pm Babe Rainbow @ Bowery Ballroom 
October 21 @ 7:00pm King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard @ Forest Hills 
October 21-22 @ 8:00pm Young the Giant @ Beacon Theatre 
October 21 @ 8:00pm Jacob Banks @ Kings Theatre 
October 21 @ 9:00pm Dehd @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 22 @ 6:30pm AWOLNATION @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
October 22 @ 8:00pm Bret McKenzie @ Webster Hall 
October 23 @ 7:00pm Cyprus Hill @ Terminal 5 
October 24 @ 6:00pm Matilda Man @ Mercury Lounge 
October 24 @ 8:00pm Flo Milli @ Irving Plaza 
October 25 @ 8:00pm Alexander 23 @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 25-31 @ 8pm & 10:30pm Robert Glasper @ Blue Note Jazz Club 
October 26-27 @ 8:00pm Metric @ Brooklyn Steel 
October 26 @ 8:00pm Kevin Morby @ Webster Hall 
October 28 @ 8:00pm beabadoobee @ Brooklyn Steel
October 29 @ 7:00pm Walrus @ Brooklyn Made 
October 30-31 @ 8:00pm Fletcher @ Hammerstein Ballroom 
October 31 @ 9:00pm Baynk @ Brooklyn Steel